Pus Cells in Urine: Causes, Symptoms, Treatment and Best Home Remedies

Prev 1 2 3

Making a tea out of watercress leaves is a quick way to help eliminate pus cells from the urine. To make this tea, take one handful of freshly chopped watercress leaves and boil them down until you are left with just two 2 teaspoons of leaves. Take these cooked leaves and place them into a pot, pour hot water over them, and let steep for at least 10 minutes. Drink the strained liquid up to twice a day and you will notice a considerable improvement in your urinary health.

10. Uva Ursi

Uva Ursi
Uva Ursi has long been a very popular herb used for its diuretic effects and astringent properties. People all over the world use this herb to help treat a number of urinary tract infections including cystitis, urethritis, and nephritis. The diuretic effects this herb contains are some of the best for helping urinary tract health and should be noted when treating pyuria.

The strong diuretic effects come from a component glycoside found in the herb that leaves an antiseptic effect on the mucus membranes of the urinary tract. Mostly absorbed by the kidneys it is changed very little. When the kidneys secrete Uva Ursi it helps to reduce inflammation, calms irritation, and works against infection. Also increasing the need to urinate helps to flush toxins quickly out of the body.

Uva Ursi is sold as a supplement, but the leaves can also be used to make a tea. Only one teaspoon of Uva Ursi leaves is needed with one cup of hot water to make a tea that will help greatly in the health of your urine. After steeping the leaves in hot water for 10-15 minutes, the tea should be taken up to four times a day to eliminate pyuria.

Pus Cells in Urine: Causes, Symptoms, Treatment and Best Home Remedies
3.9 (77.94%) 204 vote[s]
Prev 1 2 3

Related Articles

37 Comments

  1. I have also been diagnosed with this same condition. my Pus cells was 3/1,rbcs=0/1,and epith.=6/1.vdrl=negative,however I urinate frequently mostly at night,with a some retention of the urine.I have been given different kind of antibiotics e.g cefuroxime,ceftrixone and now metronidazole but haven't seen any improvement. what should I do.

    1. I have been given different types of antibiotics including cefriazone, agumentin, doxytatrine, Ofloxcan but I have no improvement. Whenever I go for testing they indicate that I have pus cells between 20-25Lpv and epithelial cells. What could be the problem?

      1. You may need to clean up your diet, cut out toxins like sugar, dairy products (all of them), processed foods, table salt (go for Pink Himalayan sea salt – full of natural minerals), processed grains like white bread, cookies, crackers, cake, etc. Eat lots and lots of raw fresh fruits and vegetables in salads and juices, lots of fresh reverse osmosis filtered water with a slice of lemon, avocados, tree nuts but not peanuts or cashews (too much fungus), mushrooms, herbs and spices, good oils like olive oil, walnut oil, avocado oil, coconut oil. If you have taken lots of antibiotics, chances are that your immune system is very compromised – this could be the reason that nothing is helping. You must build up your immune system. A naturopath can help you with that — you need lots of anti-oxidants, like vitamin C, and E, super foods like black elderberry syrup, plus probiotics twice a day (get a good brand with 8 or 10 different strains of bacteria),

    1. If you are experiencing that nasty smell meaning you're not really good situation i will recomend the product that im using which is very effective you can search that into internet

  2. Pus in the urine 1_3" and frequent pass urine per hour 3 times and feeling fever loss of weight and not getting the test of food usually .what can I do give me the suggestions with medicine name. Already I have taken cefuroxime Nintonin sr 100 mg. Reply pls

  3. My daughter s suffering from UTI problem. She s just 9 years old. We went to many hoapitals.
    15 days she ill be ok. After that severe fever ill cum. Urine cluture report shows no growth. I dont know how to improve her health. Plz give some suggestion.

  4. I have occitional pus cells in urine but the urine cultural test report say no Bactria grown. Is that any serious .And my pus count is 6-8 is that any problem

  5. Comment:I just carried out a test and result says Epith cells 2-6,pus cells +++ and the urine culture yielded heavy growth of staphylococcus seen after 2 days of incubation .what is the best treatment for me.

  6. I am 29years old i ran a diagnostic test which shows in my results

    Suputum m/c/s
    Appearance :mucous salaviary
    macro/micro

    Pus cell:1-2
    Yeast cell:2:3
    Epithelial cells:2-3
    Bacterials :present
    Others. Grampostive cococi in chains
    Culture: yield moderate growth streptococcus Payne' after 24hrs incubation with 37°c..

    Before I want to hospital I was experiencing pains in my ribs right hand side,but after I have starting taking the medication the pains as reduce,

    But I used to sweat a lot before but now the sweat as also reduce.
    The onle thing I am experiencing now is high body temperature .like symtom of high fever.
    And my manhood used to weak

  7. Comment:I am 28yrs old I ran a diagnostic n the results were as follows
    Leucocytes ++
    Epithelial 2-4 HPF
    pus cell 8-11/Hpf
    I have been having a severe backache and lower abdominal pain,what might b the main cause of the high pus cells and the like
    Thankyou for you great advice.

  8. I`m 22 years old and approximately from 6-7 months i face escaping pus cell with urine. I loss my weight face fever and tirdness.it is serious and what should i do.

  9. I am 41 years old. My case pus in the urine. Lab found 20 -22. I took tablets not function properly. So what can you advice me? It is more serious. Condition can affect urinary tract

  10. I run a diagnostic test and here is my result hp-5.0 bilirubin +++ blood -trace pus cell-+ rbc-few bacteria-+ please what is the result saying help me

  11. Pus cells ++seen, epic cells ++seen, proteins Nil. those are the results after taking urinalisis. Iam feeling back ache around the lumber region and lower abdomen, headache and always feel tired but the doctor never told me what iam sick and he told me to buy paracentamol, erithromycin and metro. What could be the disease disturbing me and how can i treat it?

  12. Creatinine 1.3 mg albumin + epithelial cell 1-2 hpf pus cell 4-6 hpf RBC cell 10-15 hpf tell me the cause and treatment of my disease

  13. have been diagnosed with numerous pus cells to weeks ago and prescribed ceftriaxone 2g, glavam 1g,flucunazole 200mg for a start, of which i took all medication, but till now i still see some pus oose outside my cock sometime. advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close